North West LHIN Sub-region Map

The North West LHIN has the largest geography of all 14 LHINs, covering 47 per cent of Ontario’s total land mass. The North West LHIN also has the lowest population of all LHINs with just 235,900 residents, and a population density of just 0.5 people per square kilometer. 

North West LHIN Sub-regions

This table is currently being updated. 

 Census Subdivision (CSD) Code CSD Name Client IDN
     
 3558001 Neebing City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558003 Fort William 52 City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558004 Thunder Bay  City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558011 Oliver Paipoonge City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558012 Gillies City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558016 O'Connor City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558019 Conmee City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558028 Shuniah City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558065 Gull River 55 City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558090 Thunder Bay, Unorganized City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558100 Lac des Mille Lacs 22A1 City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558095 Seine River 22A2 City of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558059 Marathon District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558060 Pic Mobert North District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558061 Pic Mobert South District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558062 Pic River 50 District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558054 Terrace Bay District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558051 Schreiber District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558063 Pays Plat 51 District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558075 Greenstone District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558068 Long Lake 58 District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558097 Whitesand District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558067 Ginoogaming First Nation District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558076 Aroland 83 District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558077 Lake Nipigon District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558044 Nipigon District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558041 Red Rock District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558034 Dorion District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558064 Lake Helen 53A District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558069 Rocky Bay 1 District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3558066 Manitouwadge District of Thunder Bay IDN
 3559001 Atikokan District of Rainy River IDN
 3559066 Seine River 23A District of Rainy River IDN
 3559065 Seine River 23B District of Rainy River IDN
 3559060 Neguaguon Lake 25D District of Rainy River IDN
 3559012 Fort Frances District of Rainy River IDN
 3559011 Alberton District of Rainy River IDN
 3559016 La Vallee District of Rainy River IDN
 3559063 Couchiching 16A District of Rainy River IDN
 3559068 Rainy Lake 17A District of Rainy River IDN
 3559069 Rainy Lake 17B District of Rainy River IDN
 3559061 Rainy Lake 18C District of Rainy River IDN
 3559064 Rainy Lake 26A District of Rainy River IDN
 3559019 Emo District of Rainy River IDN
 3559048 Sabaskong Bay (Part) 35C District of Rainy River IDN
 3559024 Chapple District of Rainy River IDN
 3559026 Manitou Rapids 11 District of Rainy River IDN
 3559042 Rainy River District of Rainy River IDN
 3559051 Big Grassy River 35G District of Rainy River IDN
 3559040 Dawson District of Rainy River IDN
 3559031 Morley District of Rainy River IDN
 3559090 Rainy River, Unorganized District of Rainy River IDN
 3559047 Lake of the Woods District of Rainy River IDN
 3559052 Big Island Mainland 93 District of Rainy River IDN
 3559092 Long Sault 12 District of Rainy River IDN
 3559053 Saug-a-Gaw-Sing 1 District of Rainy River IDN
 3560010 Kenora District of Kenora IDN
 3560008 Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls District of Kenora IDN
 3560004 Whitefish Bay 32A District of Kenora IDN
 3560005 Whitefish Bay 33A District of Kenora IDN
 3560083 Whitefish Bay 34A District of Kenora IDN
 3560068 Shoal Lake (Part) 39A District of Kenora IDN
 3560082 Shoal Lake (Part) 40 District of Kenora IDN
 3560064 Shoal Lake 34B2 District of Kenora IDN
 3560069 Rat Portage 38A District of Kenora IDN
 3560089 The Dalles 38C District of Kenora IDN
 3560066 Kenora 38B District of Kenora IDN
 3560090 Kenora, Unorganized District of Kenora IDN
 3560060 Northwest Angle 33B District of Kenora IDN
 3560058 English River 21 District of Kenora IDN
 3560061 Wabaseemoong District of Kenora IDN
 3560065 Lake Of The Woods 37 District of Kenora IDN
 3560007 Sabaskong Bay (Part) 35C District of Kenora IDN
 3560063 Sabaskong Bay 35D District of Kenora IDN
 3560027 Dryden District of Kenora IDN
 3560057 Wabigoon Lake 27 District of Kenora IDN
 3560021 Machin District of Kenora IDN
 3560024 Eagle Lake 27 District of Kenora IDN
 3560001 Ignace District of Kenora IDN
 3560042 Red Lake District of Kenora IDN
 3560032 Ear Falls District of Kenora IDN
 3560084 Wabauskang 21 District of Kenora IDN
 3560095 Bearskin Lake Northern IDN
 3560054 Cat Lake 63C Northern IDN
 3560070 Deer Lake Northern IDN
 3560053 Fort Hope 64 Northern IDN
 3560078 Fort Severn 89 Northern IDN
 3560096 Kasabonika Lake Northern IDN
 3560104 Kee-Way-Win Northern IDN
 3560098 Kingfisher Lake 1 Northern IDN
 3560075 Kitchenuhmaykoosib Aaki 84 (Big Trout Lake) Northern IDN
 3560056 Lac Seul 28 Northern IDN
 3560081 Lansdowne House Northern IDN
 3560102 MacDowell Lake Northern IDN
 3560097 Muskrat Dam Lake Northern IDN
 3560093 Neskantaga Northern IDN
 3560080 North Spirit Lake Northern IDN
 3560055 Osnaburgh 63B Northern IDN
 3560049 Pickle Lake Northern IDN
 3560077 Pikangikum 14 Northern IDN
 3560067 Poplar Hill Northern IDN
 3560076 Sachigo Lake 1 Northern IDN
 3560071 Sandy Lake 88 Northern IDN
 3560034 Sioux Lookout Northern IDN
 3560046 Slate Falls Northern IDN
 3560086 Summer Beaver Northern IDN
 3560088 Wapekeka 2 Northern IDN
 3560100 Wawakapewin (Long Dog Lake) Northern IDN
 3560059 Weagamow Lake 87 Northern IDN
 3560079 Webequie Northern IDN
 3560085 Wunnumin 1 Northern IDN
 3558085 Osnaburgh 63A Northern IDN
 3558080 Ojibway Nation of Saugeen (Savant Lake) Northern IDN